Employees

sort descending
Albert Þorbergsson Geographer
Anett Blischke Geologist
Arnar Már Vilhjálmsson Geophysicist
Árni Hjartarson Geologist
Árni Ragnarsson Engineer
Ásdís Benediktsdóttir Geophysicist
Auður Agla Óladóttir Geologist
Benedikt Steingrímsson Deputy Director
Bjarni Gautason Head of Akureyri Branch
Bjarni Kristinsson Geologist
Bjarni Richter Director Geothermal Energy
Bjarni Steinar Gunnarsson Engineer
Björn Már Sveinbjörnsson Technologist
Björn S. Harðarson Geologist (on leave of absence)
Brynja Jónsdóttir Public Relations
Christina Günther Laboratory Technician
Daði Þorbjörnsson Geologist
Egill Árni Guðnason Geophysicist
Finnbogi Óskarsson Chemist
Friðgeir Pétursson Electronic Technician
Gunnar Skúlason Kaldal Engineer
Gunnar Þorgilsson Physicist
Gunnlaugur Magnús Einarsson Geographer
Guðmundur Steingrímsson Administrator and Quality Manager
Guðni Axelsson Director Geothermal Training
Guðni Karl Rosenkjær Geophysicist
Guðrún Aðalsteinsdóttir Accountant
Guðrún Erlingsdóttir Head of Finance and Support Services
Guðrún Sigríður Jónsdóttir Senior Cartographer / Archivist
Gylfi Páll Hersir Geophysicist
Halldór Ármannsson Chief Geochemist
Halldór Ingólfsson Environmental & energy scientist
Halldór Örvar Stefánsson Well Logger
Hanna Blanck Geophysicist
Haraldur Jónasson Electronic Engineer
Heimir Ingimarsson Geologist
Helga Margrét Helgadóttir Geologist
Helga Tulinius Senior Geophysicist
Hjalti Franzson Chief Geologist
Hörður Halldórsson Electronic Engineer
Hörður Tryggvason Electronic Engineer
Hrafnhildur Harðardóttir Editorial Management
Ingibjörg Ásta Gunnarsdóttir Office manager
Ingibjörg Kaldal Geologist
Ingólfur Örn Þorbjörnsson Head of Geothermal Engineering
Ingvar Þór Magnússon Senior Geophysicist
Iwona Monika Galeczka Geochemist
Jón Örn Bjarnason Chemist
Júlíana Signý Gunnarsdóttir Research Assistant
Karl Gunnarsson Geophysicist
Kjartan Marteinsson Physicist
Knútur Árnason Chief Geophysicist
Kristján Ágústsson Geophysicist
Kristján Hrafn Sigurðsson Chief Laboratory Technician
Kristján Sæmundsson Senior Geologist
Magnús Á. Sigurgeirsson Geologist
Magnús Ólafsson Geochemist
Maryam Khodayar Senior Geologist
Ögmundur Erlendsson Geologist
Ólafur G. Flóvenz Chief Executive Officer
Pálmar Sigurðsson Engineer
Pálmi Erlendsson Geologist
Ragna Karlsdóttir Engineer
Ragnheiður St. Ásgeirsdóttir Geologist
Sigríður Kristjánsdóttir Geophysicist
Sigrún Gunnarsdóttir Database Administrator
Sigurjón Vilhjálmsson Quality Manager
Sigurveig Árnadóttir Geologist
Sigurður Garðar Kristinsson Geologist
Sigurður Sveinn Jónsson Senior Geologist
Sigvaldi Thordarson Senior Geophysicist
Skúli Víkingsson Chief Geologist
Stefán Auðunn Stefánsson Electronic Engineer
Steinunn Hauksdóttir Chief Project Manager, Director Natural Resources
Steinþór Níelsson Geologist
Svanbjörg Helga Haraldsdóttir Geophysicist
Sveinbjörn B. Nikulásson IT Manager
Sveinborg Hlíf Gunnarsdóttir Geologist
Sverrir Þórhallsson Engineer
Sylvía Rakel Guðjónsdóttir Geologist
Sæunn Halldórsdóttir Head of Geosciences
Tobias Björn Weisenberger Geochemist
Unnur Þorsteinsdóttir Geologist
Vaiva Cypaité Geologist
Valdís Guðmundsdóttir Geophysicist
Valgerður Gunnarsdóttir Business administrator
Vigdís Harðardóttir Geochemist
Þórólfur H. Hafstað Senior Geologist
Þorsteinn Egilson Senior Geophysicist
Þráinn Friðriksson Geochemist (on leave of absence)